UGSA ASM Meeting Program

 

 

 

Pre-Meeting Workshops & Plenary Conference Program

 

TIME
SESSION
DURATION
COST
 
8.30AM TO 4 PM
URODYNAMICS WORKSHOP | PROUDLY SUPPORTED BY GREENSLOPES PRIVATE HOSPITAL, INNOLOGIC & LABORIE
Greenslopes Private Hospital, Greenslopes
Faculty
Dr Bernadette Brown, Dr Peta Higgs, Dr Aparna Hegde, Rhiannon Mason & Jennifer Rayner
This all-day course will enable participants to understand the terminology, different instruments used for performing urodynamics, interpretation of urodynamics, troubleshooting and avoiding pitfalls of interpretation.  Workshop faculty will go through multichannel urodynamics and understanding pre-study uroflowmetry, filling cystogram and the voiding pressure flow study.
At the end of the didactic component, participants will have hands-on teaching on how to set up and trouble shoot the machine with an expert, going through cases and understanding the interpretation,
NB: Delegates will be required to make their own way to Greenslopes Private Hospital, Greenslopes

Maximum of 20 participants, so don’t delay your registration. 
7.5 Hours $500.00  
9AM TO 12.30 PM
FUNCTIONAL BOWEL WORKSHOP
Greenslopes Private Hospital, Greenslopes
Faculty
Dr Chris Gillespie, Alison Bryant, Dina Fetahagic, Catherine Christophorou, 
Kate Hooper & Kate Lane
Colorectal pelvic floor dysfunction and its impact on urogynaecological conditions”
  • Interactive lecture by each faculty member
  • Q&A
  • EMG biofeedback demonstration
  • Rotation through tables set up with equipment – rectal balloons, transanal irrigation, biofeedback, anal plugs etc
NB: Delegates will be required to make their own way to Greenslopes Private Hospital, Greenslopes

Maximum of 20 participants, so don’t delay your registration. 
3.5 Hours
$400.00
 
8.30 AM TO 12.30 PM
VAGINAL SURGERY WORKSHOP | PROUDLY SUPPORTED BY APPLIED MEDICAL & KARL STORZ
WBrisbane
Faculty
Dr Lucy Bates, Dr Jenny King & Dr Supuni Kapurubandara 
This hands on workshop will help you hone you vaginal surgery skills with stations using models covering vaginal hysterectomy, sacrospinous fixation and sacrospinous hysteropexy, vNOTES, and colpocleisis. You will work in small groups rotating between each station, to learn tips and tricks from Practitioners who routinely perform these procedures. It will cover patient selection;an introduction to vNOTES, and how this could be introduced to your practice; trouble shooting at the time of vaginal hysterectomy;  suture placement and trouble shooting at time of sacrospinous fixation; and the when and how to perform a colpocliesis. We will also discuss patient selection.
Maximum 16 participants.
3.5 Hours
$600.00
 
1.30 PM to 5 PM
BOTOX & PTNS WORKSHOP | PROUDLY SUPPORTED BY LABORIE, ABBVIE & AMBU
WBrisbane
Faculty: Dr Yu Hwee Tan, Dr Jerome Melon, Professor Hannah Krause, Dr Ellen Yeung & Dr Rebecca Young
Delegates attending the Botox & PTNS workshop will be provided the opportunity to learn the key steps in identifying overactive bladder: diagnosis, important pathology to exclude and the role of UDS.  Faculty will also address conservative and medical management of OAB, before moving on to PTNS: the procedure, how it works, evidence for use, prospective follow up of PTNS patients and outcomes.  Delegates will then learn about the botox procedure, setting up an outpatient botox service, follow-up and model of care.  Practical, hands-on stations will be available to all registered delegates, comprising of a cystoscopy and botox satation + Percutaneous Tibial nerve stimulation station.
An impressive workshop designed to arm delegates with the necessary skills to feel confident in both Botox and PTNS.
Maximum of 20 participants.
4 Hours
$500
 
1.30 PM TO 
3.30 PM
CYSTOSCOPY WORKSHOP | PROUDLY SUPPORTED BY AMBU
WBrisbane
Faculty
Dr Kurinji Kannan
  1. Introduction to Cystoscopy:
    Definition and purpose of cystoscopy in gynecology Indications and contraindications. 
    Overview of cystoscopy equipment and instrumentation
  2. Anatomy Relevant to Cystoscopy:
    Female lower urinary tract anatomy
    Normal cystoscopic findings
    Variations and abnormalities encountered during cystoscop
  3. Preoperative Preparation and Patient Counseling:
    Patient evaluation and selection
    Informed consent and risks associated with cystoscopy
    Preoperative preparation and patient instructions
  4. Cystoscopy Techniques and Procedures
    Cystoscope setup and calibration
    Sterile technique and patient positioning
    Insertion and navigation of the cystoscope
    Visualization of the bladder and urethra
  5. Common Pathologies and Findings
    Urinary tract infections and inflammation
    Bladder stones and calculi
    Bladder tumors and lesions
    Urethral strictures and diverticula
  6. Diagnostic and Therapeutic Interventions
    Biopsy techniques and specimen collection
    Endoscopic treatment modalities
    Stent placement and catheterization techniques
  7. Management of complications during cystoscopy 
  8. Hands-On Training Sessions
Maximum of 15 participants.
2 Hours
$400
 
TIME
SESSION
DURATION
COST
 
8AM TO
1 PM
BULKAMID & SNM WORKSHOP | PROUDLY SPONSORED BY AXONICS
WBrisbane
Faculty
Dr Karen Noblett & Axonics support staff
Bulkamid - 120 minutes
8:00-9:00am:  Introduction and overview of evidence and procedure.  (either live stream from Axonics Training centre in CA, or presented by local expert)
9:00-10:00am:  Hands on Wetlab with two stations (managed by local experts and Paragon staff (Bulkamid distributor in Australia)).  

 
Break - 15 minutes
 
SNM - 165 minutes
10:15-10:45am:  Introduction with overview of evidence, new developments and procedure overview. (either live stream from Axonics Training centre in CA, or presented by local expert)
10:45-12:15pm:  livestream video from Axonics training centre with Dr Karen Noblett (Dr Noblett may be present for live demonstration - tbd)
12:15-12:45am:  Questions and opportunity for hands on demonstration on training models
12:45-1:00pm: Wrap up 

 
Maximum of 20 delegates
5 Hours
$500.00
 
8.30 AM TO  12.30 PM
PESSARY WORKSHOP | PROUDLY SUPPORTED BY SAYCO, IMEDCARE & GREENSLOPES PRIVATE HOSPITAL
Greenslopes Private Hospital 
Faculty
Dr Yu Hwee Tan, Dr Duncan Shannon, Dr Krishanthy Thayalan, Dr Lauren Ferris, Sue Croft, Jennifer Rayner & Dr Nikki Dykes
Workshop Outline
8.30-8.35am | Welcome/Housekeeping
8.35-8.50am | Clinical assessment and staging of pelvic organ prolapse and levator muscle avulsion injuries
8.50-9.10am | Common vaginal and pelvic pathology to look out for on vaginal and pelvic examination
9.10-9.30am | The role of the physiotherapist in effective and safe pessary fitting
9.30-9.50am | Setting up a nurse-led pessary service, follow up system and models of care. Credentialling in pessary care and fitting
9.50-10.10am | POP vs SUI pessaries: How do they work? Which pessary for which patient? Contraindications to pessary, risk factors for failure
10.10-10.30 | Morning Tea
10.30-10.50am | Management of pessary complications. Erosions/granulation tissue, infection, ulcerations and tears
10.50-11.10am | Recommended practice for pessary care, self-management and patient education including TGA guidelines
11.10-12.10pm | Practical Sessions
12.10-12.30pm | Q&A & Close 


NB: Delegates will be required to make their own way to Greenslopes Private Hospital
Maximum 20 participants.
4 Hours
$500.00
 
9 AM to 12.30 PM
ULTRASOUND WORKSHOP | SUPPORTED BY GE HEALTHCARE & GREENSLOPES PRIVATE HOSPITAL
Greenslopes Private Hospital

Lead Faculty
Dr Vivien Wong & Dr Peter Dietz

Detailed workshop coming soon.

NB. Delegates attending the Ultrasound workshop will need to make their own way to Greenslopes Private Hospital

Maximum of 20 participants.

3.5 Hours
$500
 
9 AM TO 
12.30 PM
INTRODUCTION TO ROBOTIC SURGERY WORKSHOP | PROUDLY SUPPORTED BY LIFE HEALTH CARE, DEVICE TECHNOLOGIES & MEDTRONIC
WBrisbane
Faculty
Dr Bernadette Brown, Dr Jamie Alexander Dr Kurinji Kannan & Dr Fay Chao
The Introduction to Robotic Surgery is designed to provide surgeons insight into the surgical training pathway to becoming a skilled robotic surgeon.  Delegates will also be afforded the opportunity to explore the Versius, Hugo and Da Vinci robots with all three systems available in situ for hands-on practice.
Not to be missed, delegates will enjoy tailored hands-on learning with experts.  
Maximum of 20 participants.
3.5 Hours
$500
 
8.30 AM TO 12.30 PM
ADVANCED LAPAROSCOPIC SKILLS WORKSHOP | PROUDLY SUPPORTED BY APPLIED MEDICAL & KARL STORZ
WBrisbane
Faculty
Professor Anna Rosamilia, Dr Payam Nikpoor, Tanaka Dune, Professor Bruno Deval, Dr Victoria Buckley & Dr Chin Yong
Back by popular demand, this workshop is available exclusively to more experienced laparoscopic surgeons.  It offers a rare opportunity to practice sacrocolpopexy, colposuspension, suture hysteropexy and bladder injury repair.  This workshop aims to provide appropriately qualified surgeons a hands-on learning opportunity in best practice advanced laparoscopic surgical techniques with leading experts
Places are strictly limited with only 16 participants.
3.5 Hours
$500.00
 
1.30 PM TO 5 PM
SUI WORKSHOP | PROUDLY SUPPORTED BY APPLIED MEDICAL & KARL STORZ
WBrisbane
Faculty
Dr Ruchi Singh, Dr Lucy Bates, Dr Fiona Bach & Dr Chris Barry
This workshop is targeted at fellows and young consultants who are offering incontinence procedures and aims to provide an overview of management of stress urinary incontinence and the practical enhancement of surgical training. 
Didactic component
  • Role of simulation-based training in surgery and how we can apply it in incontinence surgery             
  • Anatomy of the pelvic floor and pathophysiology in the context of surgical treatment of stress urinary incontinence

 

  • Role of urodynamics in Female stress incontinence. Trends in management of SUI and  Counselling and consenting the patient for the procedure
  • Beyond complications and getting it right the first time:Choosing the primary procedure current credentialling guidelines, audit and decision-making aids        

Tea Break

Breakout sessions with rotation:  Maximum 5 – 7 participants per session

Station 1:

Role play scenario based with mock patient, UDS results and consenting for mesh retropubic mid urethral sling. Video demonstration at station. Participants to perform retropubic midurethral sling on trainer.
Duration - 1 hour                                                       
Dr Chris Barry

Station 2: Scenario based with mesh averse mock patient, UDS, counselling and consenting for Burch colposuspension. Video demonstration at station. Participants to utilise trainer hands-on performing Laparoscopic Burch colposuspension.

Duration – 1 hour
Dr Fiona Bach

Places are strictly limited with only 20 participants.
3.5 Hours $600.00  
1.30 PM TO 5 PM
REGISTRAR'S DAY WORKSHOP 
WBrisbane
Faculty
Dr Krishanthy Thayalan & Dr Duncan Shannon
Back following a long hiatus, this year's Registrar's Day workshop is designed for registrar's who are preparing for FRANZCOG Written and/or OSCE exams. Aiming to provide a basic overview of Urogynaecological topics, it equips participants with the knowledge required to complete SAQ / OSCE questions related to their FRANZCOG exams.  Guided by CU Fellows Dr Krishanthy Thayalan & Dr Duncan Shannon, have all your questions answered.
Places are strictly limited with only 35 participants.
3.5 Hours $100.00  
1.30 PM TO 5 PM
GP WORKSHOP 
Greenslopes Private Hospital
Faculty
Dr Alexandra Mowat, Dr Jerome Melon, Dr Yu Hwee Tan & Dr Ellen Yeung
This is a 3 hour workshop aimed at empowering GPs to provide excellent primary urogynaecological care and management plans for your patients. We’ll provide algorithms to help you care for your patients which are holistic and will provide value to many of your patients. Pelvic floor dysfunction is often challenging but we want to help make primary care management clear and effective.
1330-1400  Prolapse: Dr Jerome Melon
1400-1430 Overactive bladder: Dr Duncan Shannon
1430-1500 Stress urinary incontinence: Dr Yu-Hwee Tan
1500-1530 Recurrent UTI/bladder pain syndrome : Dr Alexandra Mowat
1530-1600 Nocturia/nocturnal enuresis: Dr Jerome Melon
1600-1630 Ultrasound : When and why: Dr Ellen Yeung
Places are strictly limited with only 40 participants.
3.5 Hours $100.00  
TIME
SESSION
 
 
6.45 - 7.45 AM UGSA FAMILY FUN RUN
8.45 AM -  8.50 AM
WELCOME & ASM OPENING
Dr Alexandra Mowat - Scientific Chair welcomes delegates to the 2024 UGSA ASM
8.50 AM - 10 AM
SESSION 1 | LIVE SURGERY: OLDIES BUT GOODIES
Chairs | Dr Duncan Shannon & Dr Ellen Yeung + Dr Krishanthy Thayalan & Dr Yu Hwee Tan
Operating Surgeons
1. Burch | Dr Alexandra Mowat & Dr Jerome Melon
2. Colpocleisis | Professor Judith Goh & Professor Hannah Krause
 
 
10 AM - 10.15 AM THE RECTUS SHEATH SLING: STEP BY STEP
Dr Todd Ladanchuk
   
10.15 - 10.30 AM
UTILISING VAGINAL AND LAPAROSCOPIC/ROBOTIC SURGERY IN THE BEST INTEREST OF WOMEN
International Keynote Speaker Prof Bruno Deval
   
10.30 AM - 11 AM
MORNING TEA
 
 
11 AM - 12.25 PM
SESSION 2 | INSPIRATION & INNOVATION: WHAT DOES THE FUTURE LOOK LIKE?
Chairs | A/Profe Marcus Carey
 
 
11 AM - 11.20 AM
IMPROVING UROGYNAECOLOGICAL CARE AROUND THE WORLD
International Guest Speaker Dr Aparna Hegde
 
 
11.20 AM - 11.40 AM
EXPLANTED POLYPROPYLENE MESH: WHAT CAN WE LEARN?
Professor Christopher Maher
 
 
11.40 AM - 11:55 AM
ADVANCES IN TREATMENT FOR OAB
Dr Jenny King
 
 
11.55 AM - 12.10 PM
FAECAL INCONTINENCE AND SACROSPINOUS COLPOPEXY
Dr Andrea Warwick
 
 
12.10 PM - 12.25 PM
RECTOPEXY IN GYNAECOLOGY
International Guest Speaker Professor Bruno Deval
 
 
12.25 PM - 1.20 PM
LUNCH
 
 
1.20 PM - 2.50 PM
SESSION 3 | HOT TOPICS IN UROGYNAECOLOGY
Chairs | A/Prof Emmanuel Karantanis
 
 
1.20 PM - 1.35PM
VOIDING DYSFUNCTION
International Guest Speaker Dr Aparna Hegde
 
 
1.35 PM - 1.50 PM
GENDER RE-AFFIRMING SURGERY AND UROGYNAECOLOGY
International Guest Speaker Professor Bruno Deval
 
 
1.50 PM - 2.05 PM
URINARY MICROBIOME
Professor Kate Moore
 
 
2.05 PM - 2.20 PM
HYSTEROPEXY VS HYSTERECTOMY (DOES HYSTERECTOMY PREDISPOSE TO PELVIC FLOOR DYSFUNCATION?)
Dr Fiona Bach
 
 
2.20 PM - 2:35 PM
FASCIA LATA - THE EVIDENCE SO FAR?
Dr Natharnia Young
 
 
2.35 PM - 2:45 PM
IMPACT OF PRIOR HYSTERECTOMY ON VAGINAL PROLAPSE
Professor Bernard Haylen
 
 
2.45 PM - 2:50 PM

UTERECTOMY
Dr Alexandra Mowat

 

   
2.50 - 3:20 PM
AFTERNOON TEA
 
 
3:20 - 5.00 PM
SESSION 4 | OUR MULTIDISCIPLINARY TEAM
Chairs | Dr Kris Cvach & Dr Tim Dawson
 
 
3.20 PM - 3.25 PM
CASE
Presentation of cases by Fellow
 
 
3.25 PM - 3.40 PM
BLOATING
Trina Kellar
 
 
3.40 PM - 3.55 PM POTTS/EDS - PUTTING IT ALL TOGETHER
Rebecca Ryan

 
   
3.55 PM - 4.10 PM FODMAPS & THE OAD TO TREATING IBS
Kate Lane

 
   
4.10 PM - 4.25 PM DEFECATORY DYSFUNCTION
Dr Andrea Warwick

 
   
4.25 PM - 4.40 PM
THE COMPLEX PELVIC FLOOR PATIENT - WHERE TO START?
Alex Diggles

 
   
4.40 PM - 5 PM ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING
 
   
7:30 - 12:00 AM
2024 UGSA ASM GALA DINNER
 
 
 
TIME
SESSION
 
 
8:30 - 10 AM
SESSION 5 | PERIOPERATIVE MANAGEMENT
Chairs | TBC

 
8.30 AM - 8:45 AM
PERIOPERATIVE PAIN MANAGEMENT
Dr Jayne Berryman
 
 
8.45 AM - 9 AM
PREHABILITATION IS THE NEW REHABILITATION
Dr Chris McMahon
 
 
9 AM - 9:15 AM
PERI-OPEARTIVE MANAGEMENT OF ANTI-COAGULANTS: DO WE REALLY NEED TO STOP THE ASPRIN?
Dr Hermon Lee
 
 
9.15 AM - 9.30 AM
ROLE OF INSULIN RESISTANCE AND THE RISE OF OZEMPIC
Dr Shenaz Seedat
 
 
9.30 - 9.45 AM
OSA: THE ROLE OF CPAP IN THE MANAGEMENT OF NOCTURIA AND THE IMPORTANCE OF PERIOPERATIVE MANAGEMENT OF CHRONIC COUGH
Dr Amy Reynolds
 
 
9.45 AM - 10.15 AM
MORNING TEA
 
 
10.15 AM - 11.55 PM
SESSION 6 | ABSTRACTS ORAL COMMUNICATIONS 
10 Individual presentations (7min x 3min Q&A)

Chairs & Judges | TBC
 
 
11.55 - 12.50 PM
LUNCH
 
 
12.50 PM - 3 PM
SESSION 7 | THE YOUNG WOMAN: HOW DO WE PROVIDE BEST CARE?
Chairs | TBC
 
 
12.50 PM - 12.55 PM CASES
Introduced by Fellow TBC

 
   
12.55 PM - 1.10 PM
NOTHING IS THE SAME DOWN THERE....BIRTH & EXPECTATIONS
TBC
 
 
1.10 PM - 1.25 PM 
SEXUAL DYSFUNCTION POST BIRTH
Dr Hilary Lindberg
 
 
1.25 PM - 1.40 PM
HOW DO WE CONSENT FOR VAGINAL BIRTH?   HOW DO WE PROVIDE EDUCATION ABOUT THE EFFECTS OF PREGNANCY ON OUR BODIES?
Dr Kate Kerridge

 

 
1.40 PM - 1.55 PM
THE DISTRESSING PROLAPSE
Dr Alex Diggles
   
1.55 PM - 2.10 PM HOW DO WE MANAGE SURGICAL EXPECTATIONS IN UNDER 45'S
Dr Tanaka Dune

 
   
2.10 PM - 2.25 PM DO YOU SEE THIS IN FRANCE/INDIA/ISRAEL
Round table discussion | Moderator Dr Tanaka Dune
Dr Aparna Hegde, Professor Bruno Deval & Susana Mustafa

 
   
2.25 PM - 2.40 PM
SUPPORTING EACH OTHER IN THE WORKPLACE
Dr Rhea Liang

 

 
2.40 - 2.50.PM
ASM CLOSE + AWARDS PRESENTATION
Dr Alexandra Mowat, Dr Jerome Melon & Dr Bernadette Brown

 

 
2.50 - 3.30 PM
AFTERNOON TEA/FINAL MINGLE